Nominated Unscheduled Waters

The following list includes over two hundred commercially and culturally significant recreational waterways, free-flowing wild rivers, heritage rivers, and waters nominated by hundreds of people for protection under the Navigation Protection Act (NPA).

These navigable waters, are unscheduled and were excluded from the protected listed, i.e.  Schedule of the Act

This list represents a living document and covers only a fraction of the millions of waterways that were left behind. People across Canada have expressed a desire to defend and include all navigable waters in the NPA.  

 

Alberta

 

Beaver River, Birch River, Elbow River (Calgary), Kicking Horse River*, Milk River, Wapiti River*

 

British Columbia

 

Ahta River, Bulkley River, Buntzen Lake, Canim Lake, Chehalis River, Chilliwack River / Vedder River, Coldwater River, Cowichan River, Deep Creek, Duncan River, Elk River, False Creek, Finlay River, Goldstream River, Hawkins Lake, Indian Arm River, Kalamalka Lake, Kwadacha River, Lardeau River, Lilooet River, Lynn Creek, Malcom Creek, Megin Lake, Megin River, Mossom Creek, Nass River, Nechako River, Nicola River, Okanagan River, Osoyoos Lake, Oyster River, Parsnip River, Peach Lake, Saanich Inlet, San Juan River, Skaha Lake, Slocan Lake, Sook River, Squamish River, Stikine / Stickeen River, The Salish Sea, Vasseaux Lake
Wood Lake

 

Manitoba

 

Berens River, Bloodvein River*, Churchill River*, Hayes River, Lake Winnipegosis, Nelson River, Seal River

New Brunswick

 

Bartholomew River, Cains River, Chiputneticook Lakes, Dungarvon River, Eel River, Gounamitz River, Green River, Keswick River, Little River, Magaguadavic River, Marsh Creek, Miramichi River, Musquash Marsh, Nashwaak River, Nepisiguit River, North Renous River, North Rusagonis River, Oromocto, Petitcodiac, Piskahegan Stream, Pocologan River, Portobello River, Restigouche River, Saint John River, Serpentine River, Shogomoc, South Branch Rusagonis, South Renous, St. Croix River, St. Francis, Tay River, Tobique River, Upsalquitch River, West Long Lake

 

Newfoundland & Labrador

 

Lake Mercier, Bay du Nord River, Churchill River, Eagle River, Exploits River, Gander River, Grand Codroy River, Main River, Terra Nova River

 

Nova Scotia

 

Annapolis River, Bay of Fundy*, Birch Cove Lakes, Clyde River, Framboise River, Kejimkujik River, Lake Banook, Liscomb River, Loch Lomond River, Margaree River, Mersey River, Milford Lakes, River Hebert, River Inhabitants, Roseway Lakes, Salmon River, Shelburne River, Shubenacadie, St. Anne's Bay, Stewiacke River, Still Creek, Tangier Grand River, Tusket River, Wildcat River

Northwest Territories

 

Anderson River / Beghula River, Arctic Red River, Coppermine River*, Dubawnt River*, Flat River, Keele River, Mountain River, Nahanni River, Taltsone River, Thelon River*, Slave River*

 

Nunavut

 

Back River, Kazan River, Horton River*, Hudsons Bay*, Soper River

Ontario

 

Abitibi River, Attawapiskat River, Avon River, Beaver River, Boundary Waters, Bronte Creek, Catchacoma, Credit River, Don River, Ekwan River, English River, Eramosa River, Galop Canal, Ganaraska River, Green Lake, Grindstone Creek, Jock River, Lady Evelyn Lake, Lake Obabika, Lake Temagami, Madawaska River, Magnetawan River, Magpie River, Mattagami River, Mattawa River, Missinaibi River, Mississippi River, Nasaagi River, Neebing River, Nith River, Nottawasaga River, Otonabee River, Paugh Lake, Pukaskwa River, Round Lake, Saugeen River, Spanish River, Speed River, Thames River, White River, WIilmot Creek

Prince Edward Island

 

Hillsborough River, Hunter River, Morell River, The Three Rivers, Trout River, West River, Wheatley River, Winter River

Québec

 

Ashuapmushuam River, Blue Sea Lake / Lac Blue Sea, Coulonge River, Dumoine River, Gatineau River, Jacques Cartier River, Kippawa River, Lac Grant, LAC Magpie, Noir River / Rivière Noire, Romaine River, Rouge River / Rivière-Rouge

Saskatchewan

 

Good Spirit River, Sturgeon-Weir River, Waskiseu River, Clearwater River*

 

Yukon


Alsek River*, Bonnet Plume River, Cap River, Liard River*, Peel River, Snake River, Tatshenshini River, Wind River



*designates that the waters cross provincial or territorial boundaries


Showing 1 reaction

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.